Event Details


Sierra to Sage Shop Hop

When: Sep 7, 2012
9:00 am
Details: Celebrations Through the Year!

Join us on the Sierra to Sage Shop Hop! Visit 12 of the areas premier quilt shops while criss-crossing the Nevada-California border.

Thursday, September 6: 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Friday, September 7: 9:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Saturday, September 8: 9:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Sunday, September 9: 10:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

Grand Prize: 4 days and 3 nights at a personal quilt retreat for you and up to eight of your friends at a beautiful mountain home in the Sierras
1st prize: $50 gift certificate from each participating quilt shop for a total of $600 in gift certificates!
2nd prize: $25 gift certificate from each participating quilt shop for a total of $300 in gift certificates!
Plus other prizes too numerous to mention.
To be eligible for grand, first, and second prizes, hoppers must visit and collect stamps from all 12 shops.

This will be a great time for all quilters!


Shop Hop Express Bus Schedule

Thursday, September 6
7:00 AM     
Load at Windy Moon
7:10 AM    
Depart from Windy Moon to Homestead Fabrics (49 miles, 54 minutes)
8:04 AM     Arrive at Homestead Fabrics
8:50 AM     Depart Homestead Fabrics to Fabrics Unlimited (103 miles, 2 hours and 3 minutes)
10:53 AM     Arrive at Fabrics Unlimited
11:40 AM     Depart Fabrics Unlimited to Quilting Tahoe (5.4 miles, 11 minutes)
11:55 AM     Arrive at Quilting Tahoe
12:40 PM     Depart Quilting Tahoe to the Quilt House (24.2 miles, 46 minutes)
1:26 PM        Arrive at the Quilt House
2:10 PM        Depart the Quilt House to Fabric Chicks Creative Oasis (9.1 miles, 15 minutes)
2:25 PM        Arrive at Fabric Chicks Creative Oasis
3:10 PM        Depart Fabric Chicks to Sierra Sewing Carson City (7.7 miles, 13 minutes)
3:23 PM        Arrive at Sierra Sewing Carson City
4:10 PM        Depart from Sierra Sewing to Windy Moon Quilts(38.2 miles, 46 minutes)
4:56 PM        Arrive at Windy Moon

Friday, September 7
7:00 AM     Arrive at Windy Moon
7:50 AM     Load/Depart from Windy Moon to Workman's Farm (57.2 miles, 1 hour and 2 minutes)
8:55 AM     Arrive at Workman's Farm
9:40 AM     Depart Workman's Farm to Uncommon Thread (3.4 miles, 4 minutes)
9:45 AM     Arrive at Uncommon Thread
10:30 AM   Depart Uncommon Thread to Sylvia's Quilter's Quarters (58.2 miles, 1 hour and 6 minutes)
11:36 AM    Arrive at Sylvia's Quilter's Quarters
12:20 PM    Depart Sylvia's Quilter's Quarters to Sierra Sewing Center (75.8 miles, 1 hour and 37 minutes)
2:00 PM      Arrive at Sierra Sewing Center
2:45 PM      Depart Sierra Sewing Center to Sew-N-Such (5.2 miles, 8 minutes)
2:55 PM      Arrive at Sew-n-Such
3:40 PM      Depart Sew-n-Such to Windy Moon Quilts (3.6 miles, 9 minutes)
3:50 PM      Arrive at Windy Moon Quilts

*Exact arrival and departure times are unpredictable due to excessive road construction. Each day we will leave from and return to Windy Moon Quilts.

Shop Hop will be serving oatmeal at 6:30 a.m. on Thursday and Friday for $2 a bowl. So arrive early at Windy Moon, eat breakfast and get ready for a great day!